Dick Burwen's 20,000 Watt Home Hi-Fi System
New BURWEN BOBCAT products derived from AUDIO SPLENDOR work with the Windows Media Player.  Listen to
our WEB DEMONSTRATION.
 Visit   www.burwenbobcat.com
For PROFESSIONAL MASTERING and skilled audiophiles
The daddy of BURWEN BOBCAT and BOBCAT MOBILE
AUDIO SPLENDOR
Software tone controls and ambiance generation in 1 to 7.1 channels
Burwen Recorder-Player, NO SCREECH, and advanced BURWEN BOBCAT
How is it used?
Using 12 sliders on the screen of a notebook PC you balance to your taste the tone and ambiance of any 1 to 8
channel program source played through all your speakers.  Then you save the settings in a library.  The next time
you click on that program name, it automatically recalls your entire system setup and tone control positions to
produce the same sound.  Clicking a track in the Windows Media Player that has a corresponding Subtitle will also
recall the system sound.

You provide a PC and a specified FireWire connected audio interface for processing audio.  Any number of
networked notebook PCs can act as wireless remote controllers.  

For re-mastering it DirectX plugs into 32-bit editing software  The Burwen Recorder-Player records what you hear
and provides high speed file conversion to stereo and multichannel formats.
What else does it do?
AUDIO SPLENDOR can store individual speaker equalization that adds as much as an octave to low frequency
response.  It can store source compensation, for example to flatten phono response or match CD.  You can boost
low frequencies up to 80 dB with accuracy and steps of only 0.1 dB.  When you select the number of input channels
it automatically configures the mix of direct signal and ambiance to all your speakers - and you can change it all any
way you like.
How does it clarify sound?
Adding reflections of extreme high frequency sound, not available from any other reverberation system or real room,
and balancing the tone makes recordings sound fuller, smoother, more musical, and much cleaner without sounding
hollow.  Stereo CDs play through multi-channel speakers with subtle ambiance and exceed unprocessed SACDs and
analog recordings.   When watching movies voices become easier to understand and gun shots and crashes have
real impact.  The ambiance generation greatly reduces high frequency irritants that contribute to listening fatigue
whether originating from the recording or transmission process,  studio mixing, original music instruments, or dry
acoustics at recording or playback.
Who needs it?
Everyone who cares about sound needs tone controls.  Frequency response is the most important characteristic of a
sound system.  Thousands of ripples in the frequency response produced by our unique high frequency reverberation
bring back the feeling of music and reduce imperfections.  AUDIO SPLENDOR is not just for turning an explosion into
an earthquake.  For the perfectionist who wants to accurately match the original acoustic sound it provides the high
resolution in 0.1 db steps needed for small adjustments in tonal balance that make a significant improvement in
naturalness and imaging.  In professional use it is an essential tool for making 5-channel SACDs or DVDs from older
two-channel program material by adding subtle ambiance in all the channels.
Dick Burwen - Burwen Audio
For 66 years I have been trying to produce the most entertaining sound in my own hi-fi systems.  My "20,000 Watt
Home Hi-Fi System" was pictured on the cover of AUDIO, April 1976.  You can print or read my article "20,000 Watt
Home Hi-Fi Gets Digital EQ"* from Audio, April 1995 describing the two-channel predecessor of AUDIO
SPLENDOR.  Altogether I have spent 12 man-years developing AUDIO SPLENDOR and a companion ambiance
generation application for my own sound system.  This program places subtle artificial reverberation in each speaker
channel that makes brasses brassier and violins sweeter in a way that no acoustic space can produce.  On
low-reverberant program material such as my own older jazz recordings I can completely change the sound.  AUDIO
SPLENDOR includes push buttons for my best outputs.  The sound is better than I dreamed and it was worth every
minute.

BURWEN BOBCAT TR and BOBCAT MOBILE use fixed outputs from AUDIO SPLENDOR, and are beginning to be
appreciated by millions of people.  BURWEN BOBCAT TONE BALANCER is the essence of AUDIO SPLENDOR.

WEB DEMONSTRATION
Visit our WEB DEMONSTRATION of BURWEN BOBCAT TONE BALANCER for one example of how AUDIO
SPLENDOR works.

*This file is in Adobe .pdf format  If you do not have the Adobe Reader installed, you can download it for free from
Adobe.


PATENT NOTICE
Australian Patent No. 2005299665
Chinese Patent No. ZL 200580044787.0
Hong Kong Patent No. HK1111004
Japanese Patent No. 4,810,541
Russian Patent No. 2403674

South Korean Patent 10-1193763


United States Patent No. US8041045
burwenaudio.com
First in the LG Arena and other phones.
Visit  
 www.burwenbobcat.com